?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
22 October 2007 @ 06:46 pm
107 icons of many colours  
Oooops - it's been a long time since I last posted so it calls for a bumper post of lots of wonderful things. :)

I've been meaning to icon the genius which is Sunshine for ages - It's so gorgeous that I'm more than slightly obsessed.







Anne Taintor
(1-4)
(5-8)
(9-12)
(13-16)
(17-19)

vivien leigh

(20-24)
(25)

Misc Classic Filmstars
(26-29)
(30-33)
(34-37)
(38-40)

Jimi Hendrix
(41-43)

Goldfrapp
(44-47)
(48-49)

vintage posters

(50-53)

Misc

(54-57)
(58-61)

the golden age
(62-65)
(66-67)

sweeney todd
(68)

28 days later
(69-72)
(73-75)

sunshine
(76-79)
(80-83)
(84-87)
(88-91)
(92-95)
(96-99)
(100-103)
(104-107)



1-19 Anne Taintor
20-25 Vivien Leigh/ That Hamilton Woman! (photo for #20 thanks to vivandlarry.com
26-27 Montgomery Clift
28-29 Louise Brooks (Photo from Brooksie
30-33 Carole Lombard (photos for 30-32 thanks to themurcurytree
34-00 Judy Garland
35-00 Deborah Kerr
36-00 Gentlemen Prefer Blondes
37-00 The King and I
38-39 Breakfast at Tiffany's
40-00 Sunset Boulevard
41-43 Jimi Hendrix
44-49 Goldfrapp
50-53 Vintage Posters
54-00 Stuff on my Cat
55-00 Stock
56-00 Magazine cover
57-00 Marie Antoinette
58-59 Fashion (Photo thanks to themurcurytree)
60-00 A cool photo from Brighton.
61-00 Blondie
62-67 Elizabeth:The Golden Age
68-00 Sweeney Todd (OMG - EXCITEMENT!!!)
69-75 28 Days Later
76-107 Sunshine
 
 
Current Mood: giggly
 
 
 
artemislives on October 22nd, 2007 07:08 pm (UTC)
oooh, these are so lovely! snagging lots of 28DL, Elizabeth & Sunshine:D
ghostlybohemia on October 22nd, 2007 11:23 pm (UTC)
Thank you! I love your icon, there's not enough 28 days later love on el jay IMHO. Have you seen 28WL?
(no subject) - artemislives on October 23rd, 2007 03:30 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - ghostlybohemia on October 23rd, 2007 03:44 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - artemislives on October 23rd, 2007 04:58 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - ghostlybohemia on October 26th, 2007 10:49 am (UTC) (Expand)
modmerseygirl on October 22nd, 2007 07:24 pm (UTC)
Snagging "Spill it Sister," from the Anne Taintor set. Will credit, luvvie, thanks! :-)
ghostlybohemia on October 22nd, 2007 11:24 pm (UTC)
I love that one, it's her face - so serious! Ha! *huggles for my Kimma!*
soulfully on October 22nd, 2007 07:28 pm (UTC)
Very nice. I've saved a bunch. Will credit if used. Thank you.
ghostlybohemia on October 22nd, 2007 11:24 pm (UTC)
Thank you very much! xxx
themurcurytree on October 22nd, 2007 07:42 pm (UTC)
oh these are BRILLIANT! I'm saving so many when i get home! great job!
ghostlybohemia on October 22nd, 2007 11:28 pm (UTC)
All thanks to you my pet, your picspams are made of awesome. I hope you don't mind me using your scans for iconage. They're so gorgeous. You should have a site like The Daily Nice and post a scan a day. *huge bear hugs SQUEEEEEZE*
(no subject) - themurcurytree on October 23rd, 2007 12:06 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - ghostlybohemia on October 23rd, 2007 08:50 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - themurcurytree on October 24th, 2007 03:35 am (UTC) (Expand)
queenpeladon on October 22nd, 2007 07:42 pm (UTC)
Oh my God, Carry On Screaming icons! I've also nabbed some of the Anne Taintor ones - thanks!
ghostlybohemia on October 22nd, 2007 11:29 pm (UTC)
A Bubbles icon! Oh, I covet the pretty icon. :)

Don't you just love Carry on Screaming? "Frying tonight!"
(no subject) - queenpeladon on October 23rd, 2007 10:35 am (UTC) (Expand)
charmingnotion on October 22nd, 2007 08:36 pm (UTC)
Snagging a bunch. These are absolutely lovely.
ghostlybohemia on October 22nd, 2007 11:30 pm (UTC)
Thank you so much! I love your icon. xxx
(no subject) - charmingnotion on October 23rd, 2007 12:14 am (UTC) (Expand)
redhotromance on October 22nd, 2007 08:40 pm (UTC)
Taking many of the Anne Taintor icons and will credit. Thank you! :-)
ghostlybohemia on October 22nd, 2007 11:30 pm (UTC)
Thank you! xxx
to_the_hilt on October 22nd, 2007 09:14 pm (UTC)
Sweeeeet! Love the Anne Taintor ones but saving #s 31 and 35. :)
ghostlybohemia on October 22nd, 2007 11:31 pm (UTC)
Thank you very much! xxx
holbytla on October 22nd, 2007 09:28 pm (UTC)
You posted! :D
Saving number 12 because it's so true.
ghostlybohemia on October 22nd, 2007 11:36 pm (UTC)
I know....I'm sorry to have left as sole captain of ye olde ship, haunted teacosy. *hugs* I love your Eclipse icons btw, but I'm not going to look at the full post until I've finished the book. I'm starting to read it tonight - I'm so excited!!! *squeeeeee*

Yay for imaginary men! Yay for fictious men! No man could ever live up to Darcy/Knightley/Wrayburn/Thornton/Rochester, etc. Wow, imagine a mix of those characters embodied in the one man! Now, that would be something quite scary. Huzzah!
(no subject) - holbytla on October 23rd, 2007 03:34 pm (UTC) (Expand)
elvenjaneite on October 22nd, 2007 09:33 pm (UTC)
You're an Eisley fan?? You are made of awesome. :D

Just saying...
ghostlybohemia on October 22nd, 2007 11:38 pm (UTC)
Eisley make the world go round. You're made of awesome too. Only people of awesomeness are fans of Eisley. :) xxx
seagreenish on October 22nd, 2007 09:40 pm (UTC)
I saved loads of the Anne Tainter and vintagey ones! Lovely! Will credit when I use (oh, for my paid account, just for icon overload... can't wait.... it's terrible, I scarcely even USE livejournal, I just want all the icon space...)

xxx
ghostlybohemia on October 22nd, 2007 11:40 pm (UTC)
Thank you, sweets. O, I know - I feel rather guilty having a paid account when I hardly use it enough to warrant having it. *gulp*
dragonclouds on October 22nd, 2007 10:51 pm (UTC)
These icons make me very excited. In a nice way. I'm adding the post to my memories because I'm hopeless at getting around to saving things. I am, however, more than likely going to use the Debbie Harry one, the Sweeney Todd (!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!) and too many Anne Taintor because my life is like that of those girls. Quite sad. I told my mother the other day I'd like to live like a lady of leisure circa 1937 and she told me I did. Hah, probably true.
ghostlybohemia on October 22nd, 2007 11:49 pm (UTC)
Hearing from you makes me excited in a nice way! *hugs* I wish I was one of those happy-looking advert women. My life isn't dreadful, but it could be more leisurely. There is a significant lack of bustles and rich cravatted husbands. This must be remedied.

How's the biz? I just ordered some *so beautiful it made me cry* dupioni silk from Whaley's. Have you been there? They're based in Bradford I think.
briseisd on October 23rd, 2007 12:33 am (UTC)
These are awesome. I snagged all the Rose Byrne ones from Sunshine. Will credit if used. :-)
ghostlybohemia on October 23rd, 2007 08:53 am (UTC)
Thank you! xxx
pwnquin on October 23rd, 2007 12:45 am (UTC)
Oh I love#37! :)
ghostlybohemia on October 23rd, 2007 08:54 am (UTC)
Thank you! xxx
changing_heaven on October 23rd, 2007 02:01 am (UTC)
NO. 12 is SO my favorite!! <3 I loved these, darling! What type of merchandise is that one featured on?

So glad to see you posting!
ghostlybohemia on October 23rd, 2007 09:03 am (UTC)
Oh! Oh! You have to buy some of Anne Taintor's stuff. It's stationary mostly. Notepads, journals, magnets, etc. I bought a new one the other day and there are little quotes on the inside like "Darling, let's get deeply into debt!" The full range of her products is on - http://www.annetaintor.com/ :D xxx *huggles*
embossedsilver on October 23rd, 2007 03:13 am (UTC)
These are beautiful. I took a few.
ghostlybohemia on October 23rd, 2007 09:04 am (UTC)
Thank you! xxx
telltale on October 23rd, 2007 05:25 am (UTC)
These are beautiful! #17 is calling out to me, so I must take.. and I snagged all of "the golden age" ones.
Thanks so much! <3
ghostlybohemia on October 23rd, 2007 09:05 am (UTC)
I love your icon, Mr Grumpy Pants - heee!

Thank you so much for the comment. xxx
__kesi__ on October 23rd, 2007 09:34 am (UTC)
yay! I took way too many! These rawk! Thank you!
ghostlybohemia on October 23rd, 2007 03:47 pm (UTC)
Thank you! xxx
ingenu0us on October 23rd, 2007 01:24 pm (UTC)
These are gorgeous! I especially love the Audrey Hepburn/BAT icon — snagging no. (I can't find the number key!) 38 — will credit. Thanks!
ghostlybohemia on October 23rd, 2007 03:50 pm (UTC)
Thank you so much! I really love that dress she wears at the beginning of the film, don't you?
clariisse on October 23rd, 2007 05:14 pm (UTC)
Great icons, do you allow me to use them on the Fragile fanarts archive ? With a full credit of course :) (http://fragile.rose.online.fr/fanart/)
beauvelvet on October 23rd, 2007 06:04 pm (UTC)
I love them welldone!

x
fineeyes on October 24th, 2007 12:50 am (UTC)
I was really excited to see 28 Days Later icons! I never see ANYONE do those. I'm saving all of those, I love them all but 74 is def. my favourite. Now I have to see Sunshine LOL!

I love Anne Taintor, too, hee hee.
unique_wonder on October 24th, 2007 07:16 am (UTC)
These are gorgeous!! :D I really love the way you used the texture and font for 27+33 - very creative.
kittyvalentine on October 25th, 2007 04:51 am (UTC)
took judy garland and the smart set! lovely! will credit.
aleyma on October 25th, 2007 07:43 am (UTC)
Saving several. Lovely set :D